ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby Schmalle » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:08 pm

Hi,
I am new to this forum and could not find what I was looking for.

I am currently using Adium version 1.4 and have used previous versions.
I was happy up till now.
When I start Adium it keeps asking me for my ICQ account password. When I enter the password it will ask me to do the same... over and over.
I have tried to delete adium and reinstall but this did not help.

Would be very grateful if anyone could help me with this problem or redirect me to a thread with the same problem.

Thanks.

grifter
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby grifter » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:30 pm

I have the same problem with Adium 1.3.10...hope this issue gets sorted out soon.

waveeq
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby waveeq » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:36 pm

I am having the same issue on adium 1.4

Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Schmalle » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:43 pm

I found some Info on the web regarding other IM programs.
It’s in german but I’ll post the link anyway.
http://www.golem.de/1011/79283.html
Basically what the article says is that ICQ is demanding a licensing fee, for users from who connect to ICQ via Nimbuzz. Because Nimbuzz is not willing to pay the fee they have blocked the connections.
So it could be that ICQ is blocking any third party trying to connect.
I hope this is not the case.

If anybody has any info on my question and this please let us know what the current status is and how long it might take for the connection problem to be solved.

Thanks

jandb1980
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:44 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby jandb1980 » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:51 pm

OK, i think! Adium is not willing to pay licensing fee too! We need a Mac version of ICQ

User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2528
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Robby » Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:25 pm

Hi folks,

here's some official information:
- we will not need to pay a licensing fee
- what we do need to do, is release a new version of Adium which connects to the proper server, this has been changed today, apparently
- you can work around the problem by changing the server setting in the "Options" tab of your ICQ account: enter "slogin.icq.com" if you SSL checked, put in "login.icq.com" if you have not.

Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Schmalle » Fri Nov 12, 2010 8:31 pm

Hey,

thanks for the quick reply and for solving the problem so fast.
I think I speak for everybody when I say this.
Great to know there is a team constantly fixing problems and taking care of them asap.
Keep up the good work.

grifter
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby grifter » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:14 pm

Yeah, thanks for fixing this so fast! Awesome work!

User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2528
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Robby » Sun Nov 14, 2010 9:39 pm

The real fix is oncoming, the new version is around the corner. =-)

jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby jellyjam91 » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:37 pm

help i'm really frustrated =(

i have the same problem since 30 minutes ago. i changed the server du slogin.icq.com
but it's still not working.

what exactly do i have to type in as server name and port number ?

* PS: AHHHHH IT'S WORKING NOWWW!!! i put in slogin instead of login
Last edited by jellyjam91 on Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2528
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Robby » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:38 pm

Connecting using SSL (with slogin.icq.com) currently does not work for reasons not yet determined. In the meanwhile, login.icq.com should work.

jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby jellyjam91 » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:40 pm

thanks for the REALLY QUICK respons : )

jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby jellyjam91 » Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:55 pm

i just realized i have a second account here. how can i delete my other account ?

User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2528
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Postby Robby » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:02 pm

In the "Accounts" (German: "Konten") pane, select it and click the button labeled "-".

BoyWithCamera
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby BoyWithCamera » Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:10 am

Hi Guys


I'm having the same problem since this morning, I changed the server logins and tried with and without SSL but I cant login anymore at all to ICQ. I'm on Adium 1.4.

David Munch
Grandé
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:41 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby David Munch » Tue Nov 16, 2010 8:21 am

BoyWithCamera wrote:Hi Guys


I'm having the same problem since this morning, I changed the server logins and tried with and without SSL but I cant login anymore at all to ICQ. I'm on Adium 1.4.

Personally I had to keep it looping, and it eventually connected.
For Adium issues: Please search the forums and the Trac before posting. This makes the developers very happy! :smt058
Also, check out the Adium wiki, the Adium Team has tried to answer all the questions that might crop up when using Adium there. =)

User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2528
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby Robby » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:51 am

Updating to Adium 1.4.1 should fix this issue for everyone.

Maolin
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:41 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby Maolin » Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:09 pm

thankx alot

BoyWithCamera
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby BoyWithCamera » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:30 pm

reinstall of Adium helped, thanks :)
Last edited by BoyWithCamera on Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stepstone
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 4:23 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Postby stepstone » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:44 pm

Using 1.4.1b2, your suggested fix to change the host into login.icq.com worked fine for me, despite the "oscar" address failing with an SSL handshake error, though slogin.icq.com didn't work at all.

Using 1.4.1 though, didn't work at all after a plain upgrade. It fails with an SSL handshake error both on login.icq.com as well as slogin, which for some reason doesn't just hang this version. So, I downgraded.

Also, no matter how hard I look in any of the prefpanes I can't seem to find any SSL-related checkbox anywhere. Is this due to my Swedish locale?


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot]