I need help with display icons!!!!

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
Post Reply
User avatar
Davidgtza2
Harmless
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:15 am

I need help with display icons!!!!

Post by Davidgtza2 »

Whenever i try to add a new icon thats really big, it resizes itself and i get a really small pic:


Image
bodben
Harmless
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:24 pm

Post by bodben »

use the slider below the image to make it bigger.
User avatar
Davidgtza2
Harmless
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:15 am

Post by Davidgtza2 »

i tried but i get a smaller pic:

Image
User avatar
Tipo 61
Grandé
Posts: 910
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Post by Tipo 61 »

I've noticed this too...

I have found that taking a screenshot of just the image (via Shift-Command-4 and selecting only the image) then saving it usually normalifies it so I can select it normally. I guess it's just something that has to do with the image encoding itself. The screenshot thing usually works for me though. :smile:
User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Catfish_Man »

That is a sexy contact list theme, btw.
Crypt
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Post by Crypt »

Catfish_Man wrote:That is a sexy contact list theme, btw.
http://www.adiumxtras.com/index.php?a=x ... ra_id=3717
"Bite my shiny metal ass!"
- Bender

adiumx DOT com MOTHA F**KA!
mattiasottosson
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:54 pm
Contact:

Post by mattiasottosson »

It depends on the resolution on the image. Try setting it to 72ppi and i think it would be as large as in preview.app.

/Mattias
Last edited by mattiasottosson on Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Davidgtza2
Harmless
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:15 am

Post by Davidgtza2 »

Tipo 61 wrote:I've noticed this too...

I have found that taking a screenshot of just the image (via Shift-Command-4 and selecting only the image) then saving it usually normalifies it so I can select it normally. I guess it's just something that has to do with the image encoding itself. The screenshot thing usually works for me though. :smile:
thanks a lot, that worked :cool:
Post Reply