Keyboard shortcuts not working

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
Post Reply
Strilo
Muffin
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:57 am

Keyboard shortcuts not working

Post by Strilo »

I just upgraded to the newest Adium (1.1.2) and now some keyboard shortcuts don't work. Command A for select all, and the ones for cut copy and paste all give me the error tone. I can right click and choose those things and the function works, but I cannot do it via the keystokes. I have trashed preferences and restarted Adium.
Crypt
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Post by Crypt »

And here I was thinking I was the only one (I had this problem in the first 1.1.2 beta, then it went away when the second was released), but now it has come back :P Anyway, I filed a ticket for this a week ago, but Evands couldn't replicate it and I don't know of a way for how anyone could. Here's the ticket http://trac.adiumx.com/ticket/7741
"Bite my shiny metal ass!"
- Bender

adiumx DOT com MOTHA F**KA!
Crypt
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Post by Crypt »

Sorry for the double post, but you can you please tell us what version of OS X your using?
"Bite my shiny metal ass!"
- Bender

adiumx DOT com MOTHA F**KA!
Strilo
Muffin
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:57 am

Post by Strilo »

This is on my work machine and I am using 10.5 WWDC beta. If that is an issue I could upgrade my Adium at home to see if the problem exists on Tiger too.
Crypt
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Contact:

Post by Crypt »

hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.
"Bite my shiny metal ass!"
- Bender

adiumx DOT com MOTHA F**KA!
PhilZombie
Harmless
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:15 pm

Post by PhilZombie »

Crypt wrote:hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.
Nope, I've got the same problem on Tiger. In fact the 'Paste' function seems to be entirely broken in the latest Adium. It's greyed out on the context menu as well, and it doesn't seem to matter whether I've 'copied' text from Adium or somewhere else.
User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Post by evands »

PhilZombie wrote:
Crypt wrote:hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.
Nope, I've got the same problem on Tiger. In fact the 'Paste' function seems to be entirely broken in the latest Adium. It's greyed out on the context menu as well, and it doesn't seem to matter whether I've 'copied' text from Adium or somewhere else.
Does this happen every time for you? Can you reproduce it across launches of Adium or restarts of your computer?
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)
PhilZombie
Harmless
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:15 pm

Post by PhilZombie »

Okay, that's wierd, it's not doing it now. Pastes just fine. I wonder if there was some kind of hidden dialog box up or something.


UPDATE: Ok, it seems to be the case that if Adium crashes (and this happens a little too often for my liking) and I choose 'Reopen' from the OS prompt, then the Paste function is broken. If I quit normally and restart, then it works fine. Go figure.
Post Reply