Page 1 of 1

Keyboard shortcuts not working

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:36 am
by Strilo
I just upgraded to the newest Adium (1.1.2) and now some keyboard shortcuts don't work. Command A for select all, and the ones for cut copy and paste all give me the error tone. I can right click and choose those things and the function works, but I cannot do it via the keystokes. I have trashed preferences and restarted Adium.

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:58 am
by Crypt
And here I was thinking I was the only one (I had this problem in the first 1.1.2 beta, then it went away when the second was released), but now it has come back :P Anyway, I filed a ticket for this a week ago, but Evands couldn't replicate it and I don't know of a way for how anyone could. Here's the ticket http://trac.adiumx.com/ticket/7741

Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:19 am
by Crypt
Sorry for the double post, but you can you please tell us what version of OS X your using?

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:46 am
by Strilo
This is on my work machine and I am using 10.5 WWDC beta. If that is an issue I could upgrade my Adium at home to see if the problem exists on Tiger too.

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:10 pm
by Crypt
hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.

Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:40 pm
by PhilZombie
Crypt wrote:hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.
Nope, I've got the same problem on Tiger. In fact the 'Paste' function seems to be entirely broken in the latest Adium. It's greyed out on the context menu as well, and it doesn't seem to matter whether I've 'copied' text from Adium or somewhere else.

Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:23 pm
by evands
PhilZombie wrote:
Crypt wrote:hmm I'm on 10.5 as well. Must be a 10.5 thing then.
Nope, I've got the same problem on Tiger. In fact the 'Paste' function seems to be entirely broken in the latest Adium. It's greyed out on the context menu as well, and it doesn't seem to matter whether I've 'copied' text from Adium or somewhere else.
Does this happen every time for you? Can you reproduce it across launches of Adium or restarts of your computer?

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 6:04 pm
by PhilZombie
Okay, that's wierd, it's not doing it now. Pastes just fine. I wonder if there was some kind of hidden dialog box up or something.


UPDATE: Ok, it seems to be the case that if Adium crashes (and this happens a little too often for my liking) and I choose 'Reopen' from the OS prompt, then the Paste function is broken. If I quit normally and restart, then it works fine. Go figure.