Bugs/quirks with 'choose profile' window (at launch)

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
remain
Muffin
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:51 am

Bugs/quirks with 'choose profile' window (at launch)

Postby remain » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:51 am

As some might know, if you launch Adium while holding Option, you will get a "choose profile" window, where you can load different "profiles," such that Adium can be used by multiple users without resorting to making multiple OS X accounts on the computer.

main window:
Image

"Edit Users" dialog
Image


Here are some bugs/quirks I've noticed:


1)

In the main window, if you have a profile/user selected, double-clicking anywhere within that list (including the bar with "Login Name" at the top) will act as a double-click on the selected profile/user.

e.g. You have profile #1 selected. You double-click the empty space in the list (or "Login Name"), and profile #1 will open, as if you've double-clicked profile #1.


2)

In the "Edit Users" dialog, let's say you double-click a profile/user to rename it. Then you click "Done."

You return to the main window. But that user hasn't been renamed yet!

If you click "Edit Users" to return to the dialog again, you'll see that that user will still be in "rename mode."

You have to make sure, while in "Edit Users," to click on another profile/user or empty space or press Return in order to have the new name apply.


3)

In the "Edit Users" dialog, if you rename a profile/user, then press Return, the "cursor" will jump to the next profile/user in "rename mode." (and it loops back to the first one after the last one)

IMO, it should behave more like renaming files in the Finder, or the bookmarks manager in Safari. Pressing Return should accept the change, then stop "rename mode" and keep the "cursor" on the same selection.
Last edited by remain on Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:33 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Simba Cub
Crema
Posts: 489
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Sussex, UK
Contact:

Postby Simba Cub » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:48 am

I had no idea you could do that! Thanks!



Rich::

User avatar
The_Tick
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 4642
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:06 am
Contact:

Postby The_Tick » Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:55 pm

The profile switcher is for developers only at this point, and isn't really supported.

User avatar
zac
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1518
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:19 pm
Contact:

Postby zac » Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:22 pm

Tick is pretty right about this, but feel free to open tickets at http://trac.adiumx.com


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users