1.2: Not saving typing area size and resizing it randomly

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
ranathari
Harmless
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:09 pm

Postby ranathari » Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:47 pm

Worth noting that this problem doesn't exist since I've moved to Leopard. Could be a Tiger-specific bug.

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:13 pm

Oooh, good datapoint! I bet I can get someone to check on that.

InfernoSoul
Muffin
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:39 am
Location: North Platte, NE
Contact:

Postby InfernoSoul » Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:37 pm

I have the same problem. I will type a multi line message and the input box won't return to it's regular size. Just slightly bigger. I'm on 10.4.11 using 1.2.1 also.
"?Ii kagen ni shiro, kono kuzuyarô!?"

Lyg
Frappa
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:33 pm

Postby Lyg » Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:47 pm

Thanks for the fix—I look forward to 1.2.1!

Edit: oops, it still seems to exist. I'm on 1.2.1 with Mac OS X 10.4.11.

Vlcice
Muffin
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:58 am

Postby Vlcice » Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:11 am

It doesn't appear that any fix for this has been introduced, so it might not be important to mention, but I am still getting this in 1.2.2b1.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:09 am

Should be fixed for real for Adium 1.2.3.
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

JakeStarr
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:34 pm

Postby JakeStarr » Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:37 pm

Do we have an ETA on 1.2.3? Many of the issues I am having have been said to be fixed in that version.

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:15 pm

1.2.3b1 is available at beta.adiumx.com

Vlcice
Muffin
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:58 am

Postby Vlcice » Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:09 pm

I can't seem to find how to reply to someone else's bug, or I'd reply there instead.

This is partially but not entirely fixed in 1.2.3b1. The bug now no longer occurs for small messages of a few lines, but messages of 5+ lines can sometimes still trigger a similar effect. It seems to be slightly inconsistent - I had it with one contact but not another.

Edit: Here's a screenshot showing it happening. As you can see, the expanded text box is now expanding to what appears to be the full size of the text, rather than a smaller amount.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:17 pm

And you didn't drag the space to be larger at any point? Adium will keep the size you set if you increase it manually.
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

Vlcice
Muffin
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:58 am

Postby Vlcice » Mon Feb 25, 2008 6:07 am

No, I didn't drag or click the space. It only expanded from my typing.

Einkoro
Harmless
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby Einkoro » Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:26 am

I'm still encountering this bug in 1.2.3 and the new 1px tiny bar makes it much more difficult to grab and resize back to normal.

lanzz
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:27 am

Postby lanzz » Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:01 am

also happens to me, 1.2.3 running on 10.4.11. can't determine how to reproduce though, simply sending multi-line messages doesn't always trigger it.

Sean
Latté
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:54 am
Location: NJ

Postby Sean » Sat Mar 01, 2008 6:39 am

Also happens to me and a friend of mine.

We are both running 10.5.2 and Adium 1.2.3.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:52 pm

Please try Adium_1.2.4svn20080301 and verify that it fixes this issue for you.
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

lanzz
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:27 am

Postby lanzz » Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:55 pm

at first glance seems fixed, used it for about 24 hours with no occurences of the bug.

Einkoro
Harmless
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby Einkoro » Tue Mar 04, 2008 8:24 am

Seems to be fixed. Two days now and I haven't run into the bug with 1.2.4svn20080301.

Vlcice
Muffin
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:58 am

Postby Vlcice » Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:33 pm

I've let it go a few days, and haven't had the problem recur. Thanks for your help!


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users