An interesting problem with my Adium

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:43 am

Hi,

*First time poster, been using Adium only a month or so, I tried it about a year ago and wasn't too impressed. The latest model is far better.*

Anyway, I find that Adium is creating 'hotspots' on my screen. It changes position from time to time, but say I'm using Safari, I try to click on a link, and it switches to Adium. It means that I have to close Adium, click the link in Safari, then open Adium again. The area that I cannot click is about 200x100px big.

I'm also using Float, but this creates no problems with other applications, and it happens even when I don't change the window effects.

It's very strange, and I'm not finding anybody else with the same issue here. Oh, and I'm using Adium 1.2.7

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:09 pm

Nobody else experience this then?

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby Catfish_Man » Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:41 pm

Never seen that :/

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:11 am

We have a history of problems with Float, actually. Not that particular problem, but problems nonetheless.

Does the issue continue if you disable Float for Adium? (IIRC, you can configure it exclude particular applications).
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:33 am

Yes, I disabled Afloat for Adium, and still it happened. I also discovered that it's not only in Safari where I have the problem, it just happened while I was in iTunes.

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:45 am

So now I discovered it's not Afloat at all. I just completely disabled it, and it still happened. Out of interest, I also disabled Growl, (which I had also recently installed), and still it happened.

So it's Adium alone conspiring against me.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:25 pm

To what Adium window does it switch? Was that window in that location?
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:41 pm

It doesn't switch to any window, just to the app. It could be that there is only my contacts list, minimised at the bottom of the screen, and it doesn't bring it forward.

Its very, very odd. It's like there is an invisible window floating above all apps.

Incidentally, the invisible window is smack bang in the centre of the screen right now.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:58 pm

If you tell Exposé to show all windows, do you see anything in that area? Is the area labeled if you hover over it?
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:17 pm

aaaahhh.. good thinking...

..but no. And it's not hidden anywhere else on the screen in Expose. I just tested on the other Spaces too, and it happens on all of them.

Here's another interesting thing... if I am hovering over it inadvertently while using another application, (say Safari), and try the 2-finger scroll on the trackpad, it doesn't make the page move. Its as if it REALLY thinks Adium is using that space.

I get the feeling all these negative answers to your questions are leading further into a cul-de-sac.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:47 pm

Do you have the developer tools installed? If not, could you install them?

While this is happening:
1. Close all Adium windows you can find. Does it stop it?
2. Load Quartz Debug from /Developer/Applications/Performance Tools.
3. From the Tools menu, select Show Window List.
4. What windows are shown for Adium?
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:03 pm

Ok, (had to install the Dev Tools, had just uninstalled them not long ago).....

I closed all windows except the contacts list, and this is what showed up....
Image

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:18 pm

Hm, so we can indeed see that there is an Adium window at 0% opacity, about the size you described. What happens if you close the contact list?
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:18 pm

Strange. I actually checked, and the window at 0% appears to have gone. I then opened the contacts window again, and it still didn't appear (the hidden window).

I don't know if it was there before I closed the contacts list though, I had recently opened it. If it reappears, i will let you know.

Thanks for the help thus far :^)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:43 am

Yeah, it's back. It hovers around the contacts list. Well.
I normally have it minimized in the bottom right corner. And have it to hide offline contacts. So when there is nobody online, there is no window. But I cannot click that area without switching to Adium.
To give you an idea of how annoying it is.... it covers PRECISELY that little bit in Facebook where you check which contacts are online.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby evands » Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:01 am

Does this only happen when no contacts are visible?

Is it hovering *near* the contact list or in the *exact same space the contact list would be*?

You have the contact list minimized? So its icon is in your dock and it is not visible on screen anywhere else?
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

mojojojo0
Muffin
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:28 am

Re: An interesting problem with my Adium

Postby mojojojo0 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:23 pm

Image

The red box is approximately the size of the invisible box.
This picture is taken from the bottom right of my screen.


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users