Page 1 of 1

New Facebook Problem

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:35 pm
by anandman
When I switched to the new Facebook page format, I couldn't login through Adium anymore. Anyone know about this and if this is to be expected? It works fine again when I switch back to the old Facebook page.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:34 pm
by bloomanchoo
I just want to report that I have the same issue and it happened in the same way.
:|

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:14 pm
by ilovetaron
Same for me. I just get this prompt and after entering my password it disappears and reappears after a couple seconds.

Image

New Facebook layout and b9.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2008 12:19 am
by simonista
I'll cross post this here from trac. the question is how to support this given that http://www.new.facebook.com is probably temporary.

this seems to have more to do with the fact that the new profile view uses http://www.new.facebook.com/* (instead of just http://www.facebook.com) and that the html at http://www.new.facebook.com/home.php is different than http://www.facebook.com, causing the code that pulls out the facebookUID to break.

Specifically this: <a href="http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=[facebookUID]" class="profile_nav_link">Profile</a>

has turned into this: <div id="fb_menu_profile" class="fb_menu"><div class="fb_menu_title"><a href="http://www.new.facebook.com/profile.php?id=[facebookUID]">[Your Name]</a></div></div>

Note that "fb_menu_profile" is unique, but "fb_menu" and "fb_menu_title" are not.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:32 am
by Catfish_Man
This is fixed in svn now.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:15 pm
by anandman
Thanks! One more thing I noticed is that the Facebook connection ignores my proxy setting. I discovered this accidentally yesterday when my proxy server died and all my other IM connections went down but Facebook chat still worked.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 6:53 am
by PhilZombie
Catfish_Man wrote:This is fixed in svn now.
svn?

:???:

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:27 am
by Chabou
PhilZombie wrote:
Catfish_Man wrote:This is fixed in svn now.
svn?

:???:
It means that you will have it in the next beta. ;)

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:04 pm
by cmlewan
Chabou wrote:
PhilZombie wrote:svn?

:???:
It means that you will have it in the next beta. ;)
I have the same problem as the others, after I tried new.Facebook. But I take it that there is no nightly build so I can fix this immediately...?

(What is SVN short for? I checked Wikipedia, but none of the alternatives was obviously the right one.)

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:24 pm
by Chabou
cmlewan wrote:
Chabou wrote:
PhilZombie wrote:svn?

:???:
It means that you will have it in the next beta. ;)
I have the same problem as the others, after I tried new.Facebook. But I take it that there is no nightly build so I can fix this immediately...?

(What is SVN short for? I checked Wikipedia, but none of the alternatives was obviously the right one.)
SVN is the short of Subversion : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subversion_(software)
I'm sorry but I'm not able to explain it better than wikipedia does.

Anyway, your problem is kinda weird since it is mentionned in the changes log that this has been fixed. :o
And I don't have nay problem while being on new.facebook.com in Adium 1.3b10 for the moment.

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:32 pm
by Robby
cmlewan, are you running b10?

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:16 pm
by cmlewan
Robby wrote:cmlewan, are you running b10?
No, b9! It says that there are no updates. (But maybe it always does that when you're using a beta version (different from program to program that).)

Ok, so now I changed to b10. And Facebook is back. Sorry about that, I now understand that that was fixed one or two days ago. Thanks for your help!

Re: New Facebook Problem

Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:18 pm
by Robby
No worries, the auto-update is broken due to internal changes, I believe. Happy to hear it's fixed! :)