ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by Schmalle »

Hi,
I am new to this forum and could not find what I was looking for.

I am currently using Adium version 1.4 and have used previous versions.
I was happy up till now.
When I start Adium it keeps asking me for my ICQ account password. When I enter the password it will ask me to do the same... over and over.
I have tried to delete adium and reinstall but this did not help.

Would be very grateful if anyone could help me with this problem or redirect me to a thread with the same problem.

Thanks.
grifter
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by grifter »

I have the same problem with Adium 1.3.10...hope this issue gets sorted out soon.
waveeq
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by waveeq »

I am having the same issue on adium 1.4
Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Schmalle »

I found some Info on the web regarding other IM programs.
It’s in german but I’ll post the link anyway.
http://www.golem.de/1011/79283.html
Basically what the article says is that ICQ is demanding a licensing fee, for users from who connect to ICQ via Nimbuzz. Because Nimbuzz is not willing to pay the fee they have blocked the connections.
So it could be that ICQ is blocking any third party trying to connect.
I hope this is not the case.

If anybody has any info on my question and this please let us know what the current status is and how long it might take for the connection problem to be solved.

Thanks
jandb1980
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:44 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by jandb1980 »

OK, i think! Adium is not willing to pay licensing fee too! We need a Mac version of ICQ
User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Robby »

Hi folks,

here's some official information:
- we will not need to pay a licensing fee
- what we do need to do, is release a new version of Adium which connects to the proper server, this has been changed today, apparently
- you can work around the problem by changing the server setting in the "Options" tab of your ICQ account: enter "slogin.icq.com" if you SSL checked, put in "login.icq.com" if you have not.
Schmalle
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Schmalle »

Hey,

thanks for the quick reply and for solving the problem so fast.
I think I speak for everybody when I say this.
Great to know there is a team constantly fixing problems and taking care of them asap.
Keep up the good work.
grifter
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by grifter »

Yeah, thanks for fixing this so fast! Awesome work!
User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Robby »

The real fix is oncoming, the new version is around the corner. =-)
jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by jellyjam91 »

help i'm really frustrated =(

i have the same problem since 30 minutes ago. i changed the server du slogin.icq.com
but it's still not working.

what exactly do i have to type in as server name and port number ?

* PS: AHHHHH IT'S WORKING NOWWW!!! i put in slogin instead of login
Last edited by jellyjam91 on Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Robby »

Connecting using SSL (with slogin.icq.com) currently does not work for reasons not yet determined. In the meanwhile, login.icq.com should work.
jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by jellyjam91 »

thanks for the REALLY QUICK respons : )
jellyjam91
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by jellyjam91 »

i just realized i have a second account here. how can i delete my other account ?
User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am

Re: Ver. 1.4 Connection Problem (ICQ)

Post by Robby »

In the "Accounts" (German: "Konten") pane, select it and click the button labeled "-".
BoyWithCamera
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by BoyWithCamera »

Hi Guys


I'm having the same problem since this morning, I changed the server logins and tried with and without SSL but I cant login anymore at all to ICQ. I'm on Adium 1.4.
User avatar
David Munch
Grandé
Posts: 892
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:41 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by David Munch »

BoyWithCamera wrote:Hi Guys


I'm having the same problem since this morning, I changed the server logins and tried with and without SSL but I cant login anymore at all to ICQ. I'm on Adium 1.4.
Personally I had to keep it looping, and it eventually connected.
For Vienna issues: Please search Github before posting! Otherwise, file a bug report on Github.

If you are interested in helping out with the development of Vienna, see the Vienna website for details. All levels of programming experience are welcome! :grin:
User avatar
Robby
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 3:00 am

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by Robby »

Updating to Adium 1.4.1 should fix this issue for everyone.
Maolin
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:41 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by Maolin »

thankx alot
BoyWithCamera
Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:40 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by BoyWithCamera »

reinstall of Adium helped, thanks :)
Last edited by BoyWithCamera on Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
stepstone
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 4:23 pm

Re: ICQ connection problems (November 2010)

Post by stepstone »

Using 1.4.1b2, your suggested fix to change the host into login.icq.com worked fine for me, despite the "oscar" address failing with an SSL handshake error, though slogin.icq.com didn't work at all.

Using 1.4.1 though, didn't work at all after a plain upgrade. It fails with an SSL handshake error both on login.icq.com as well as slogin, which for some reason doesn't just hang this version. So, I downgraded.

Also, no matter how hard I look in any of the prefpanes I can't seem to find any SSL-related checkbox anywhere. Is this due to my Swedish locale?
Post Reply