Page 1 of 1

Group chat default icon

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:04 pm
by marrs
Hi. I just upgraded to 1.5 and I would like to change this default user icon in group chats (see attached image). Where is this resource located? Any help is much appreciated!

Re: Group chat default icon

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:05 pm
by Robby
Adium.app/Contents/Resources/Service Icons/Aqua.AdiumServiceIcons/jabber.png

But you would probably have to replace the icon every you update Adium (the binary is replaced) so I would suggest either simply choosing an existing alternative set of service icons (http://adiumxtras.com/index.php?a=search&cat_id=10) or creating one of your own.

Re: Group chat default icon

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:34 pm
by marrs
Fantastic, thanks very much for the quick response!!

Re: Group chat default icon

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:36 pm
by Scotchester
I don't seem to be able to get the group chat service icon to use any service icon Xtras that I've installed. Is it hard-coded to use the default Aqua pack?

Update: Realized that (1) the plists of the Xtras I tried were incomplete, and (2) I had to switch to a different group chat tab to see the change take effect.

That said, it seems to reserve a fixed amount of space for the service icon, which is still problematic. I tried using a set with nothing but a 1x1 transparent PNG in it, and there is an empty gap as wide as the usual XMPP icon :???:

Guess I'll have to start digging through the Adium source and building my own.

Re: Group chat default icon

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:24 pm
by Robby
I’m not a programmer so I can’t comment on what Adium code currently dictates…

Scotchester wrote: […] Guess I'll have to start digging through the Adium source and building my own.

but patches are definitely welcome.

Re: Group chat default icon

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:34 pm
by Scotchester
Robby wrote:patches are definitely welcome.


I've never hacked on a Mac app before (I'm a web dev, by trade), but if I can figure it out, I'll happily submit a patch!

It's possible also that it's already fixed in 1.6. I'll start with building that and seeing what changes.