Yahoo Gaim Error Unable to read

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
User avatar
agentbob
Harmless
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 6:27 am

Yahoo Gaim Error Unable to read

Postby agentbob » Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:47 pm

Anyone else getting this error today? Trying to connect to yahoo and i'm getting:

my_nick (Yahoo!) : Gaim error

Unable to read


I'm running Adium 0.84.
Yahoo server: scsdcntest-c.msg.yahoo.com
Port: 5050

Dan

User avatar
agentbob
Harmless
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 6:27 am

Postby agentbob » Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:18 pm

Hmm seems to be intermittent. I can get on maybe once every 20 tries.

User avatar
danimal
Harmless
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 7:56 am

Yahoo GAIM Error

Postby danimal » Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:42 am

Not intermittent here. Cannot sign on to Yahoo at all
thedanimal
ohdanny.net
thedanimal.org

Arenzera
Crema
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 12:44 pm

Postby Arenzera » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:12 am

lol I like the avatar :-)

Kiel

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:53 am

One user reports that changing his chat room server to United States helped. I have absolutely no idea how that could help, but it's worth a shot.
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

User avatar
danimal
Harmless
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 7:56 am

US Server

Postby danimal » Thu Sep 01, 2005 2:27 pm

Changing my server to US worked for me as well
thedanimal

ohdanny.net

thedanimal.org

doddypki
Harmless
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:26 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

Postby doddypki » Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:13 pm

it didn't work for me
i still get that "invalid user name" thing
"playing it by kicking it"

bwaring
Harmless
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:36 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA

Unable to Login to Yahoo all day -- GAIM error

Postby bwaring » Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:42 pm

I've updated to .84 (it was happening with .83 as well), and changed my chat server from Argentina to US. Rebooted several times.

Haven't been able to login to Yahoo all day, AIM and MSN work fine...Yahoo worked fine up to today, normally use it all day every day.

Any ideas?

chinarut
Harmless
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

there is some security thing going on...

Postby chinarut » Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:03 am

I just installed Adium and really like the interface so far!

I can get other clients to connect no prob (AIM, GoogleTalk, MSN)

Yahoo! consistently gives me issues...the latest dialog box of the day (aka DBOD) reports:

chinarut (Yahoo!): Gaim error

Unknown error number 29. Logging into the website may fix this.

http://ab.login.yahoo.com/img/<huge string of nonsensical characters>.jpg

The image is one of those 5 letter alphabet thingies to prevent bots from automatically registering logins.

Anyone know how to work around this?

User avatar
Adam Iser
Crema
Posts: 427
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:36 am

Re: there is some security thing going on...

Postby Adam Iser » Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:20 am

chinarut wrote:Unknown error number 29. Logging into the website may fix this.

I'd try logging into the yahoo website or with the official client. :)

chinarut
Harmless
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Postby chinarut » Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:17 am

Interesting ... I can't log in using the official client.

I have no problems using Yahoo! Mail so this is pretty confusing... :?

EDIT: ps. for the record, other IM clients, Proteus and Fire, had no problems yesterday and also can't login today. I've made no changes to my system since then.

chinarut
Harmless
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Postby chinarut » Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:57 pm

Restarted Adium just now and we're in the clear - everything looks good!

Very nice app - well written and really glad I found you guys referenced off Google Talk!

User avatar
agentbob
Harmless
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 6:27 am

Postby agentbob » Wed Sep 21, 2005 2:29 pm

I've found that trashing my yahoo account and creating a new one has helped

ginoledesma
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:21 am

Postby ginoledesma » Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:23 am

Hi,

Just checking in the forums to see if other users have had problems too. And looks like I'm not the only one. I don't seem to have problems with the official Yahoo Messenger client so I figured it might be a connection issue.

And true enough, it is.

My Adium Yahoo configuration uses scsdcntest-c.msg.yahoo.com as its server, but doing an IP lookup on it yields no results. I compared it to the Yahoo Messenger client which connects to cs32.msg.dcn.yahoo.com. Changing the server setting in Adium worked for me.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:57 pm

That's the server we recommended switching to temporarily several months ago when there were server problems on the main server... if you just delete that entry, you'l be reset to the default, which does work.
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

User avatar
xfibre
Harmless
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:51 pm
Contact:

cs32.msg.dcn.yahoo.com works

Postby xfibre » Wed Sep 28, 2005 6:43 pm

cs32.msg.dcn.yahoo.com works for me!
Vince Gaydarzhiev
Mac OSX 10.4
12" PowerBook G4

bwaring
Harmless
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 10:36 pm
Location: Berkeley, CA

Finally, it works!

Postby bwaring » Thu Sep 29, 2005 9:38 pm

I switched to cs32.msg.dcn.yahoo.com and it works now, after more than two frustrating weeks of having to use the Yahoo client...

Perhaps it would be good to have multiple Yahoo servers in a list so that if one doesn't work, Adium tries the next one? I recall seeing this approach in other chat clients.

arkaycee
Harmless
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 3:27 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Had this problem for the first time tonight

Postby arkaycee » Sat Oct 01, 2005 3:29 am

Moving the chat servers for my yahoo accounts' countries from Argentina to United States, and it fixed it right away.

Freddie
Harmless
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 2:26 pm

Postby Freddie » Sun Oct 02, 2005 9:05 am

I just recreated my yahoo! account and it worked, I am not sure what is causing it but it seems to be working now.


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]