Buddy Icon not fully loaded?

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
Post Reply
yojoe
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:08 am

Buddy Icon not fully loaded?

Post by yojoe »

Hi, I searched this forum, couldn't find any existing topic - sorry if this has been asked/answered before.

My question is:
Is there any way I can get around buddy icons not loading fully?

Some of my buddy icons look like this:
Image

This happens for the most current stable version as well as the beta version of adium

:???:
Zeremus X
Crema
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 2:08 pm
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Zeremus X »

Now that you point this out I notice it too. Some of my contacts have a half loaded icon.
medicine
Frappa
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 6:06 pm
Contact:

Post by medicine »

I have the same problem
m2e
Mocha
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:43 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by m2e »

Are you on a 56k internet connection?
User avatar
twistmac
Frappa
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:09 am
Location: Columbus, OH
Contact:

Post by twistmac »

The same thing happens to some of my contacts. One person said they saw it on their icon when I asked, they weren't using Adium, so I don't know.
User avatar
thejokell
Frappa
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:16 pm
Location: behind an iBook
Contact:

Post by thejokell »

Happening to me as well (and no, I'm not on dialup).
m2e
Mocha
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:43 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by m2e »

What services, and which version of Adium?
Sean
Latté
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:54 am
Location: NJ

Post by Sean »

Happens to me too.

Only saw it happen on one contact though so far, on the AIM service and the latest beta. MSN contact icons load fine for me but AIM ones seem to have a bunch of problems (a lot of them don't even download at all for me).
LuxuryChair
Frappa
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:51 am
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Contact:

Post by LuxuryChair »

I wonder if Adium _thinks_ that the image is fully downloaded, even when it isn't, and thats why it never tries to finish it.

Granted, it should be fixed at some point, but until then... has anyone tried getting info on a buddy and clearing their buddy icon? (the CLEAR button may be 1.0 only... people using versions prior to that, i think just select it and hit delete...)

Does Adium then try to get it again?
[I use address book for all of my contact's icons, so I've never seen this problem]
User avatar
twistmac
Frappa
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:09 am
Location: Columbus, OH
Contact:

Post by twistmac »

Nope that doesn't work (I did both in the beta). Also I tried deleting the cache, that didn't do anything.
User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Post by evands »

It appears to be a serverside problem. Adium 0.89.1 and Gaim 2.0.0b3 are also affected; I'd like to know if iChat or AOL Instant Messenger are also exhibiting the problem.
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)
User avatar
twistmac
Frappa
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:09 am
Location: Columbus, OH
Contact:

Post by twistmac »

One of my friends that uses Trillian said he saw it.
LuxuryChair
Frappa
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:51 am
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Contact:

Post by LuxuryChair »

Trillian is gaim, too? I'm not sure on that one... but the interesting thing about iChat and AOLIM is that they use the official code developed by AOL, so they might not have the same problems.
User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Catfish_Man »

LuxuryChair wrote:Trillian is gaim, too? I'm not sure on that one... but the interesting thing about iChat and AOLIM is that they use the official code developed by AOL, so they might not have the same problems.


Trillian is not libgaim based.
yojoe
Harmless
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:08 am

Post by yojoe »

m2e wrote:Are you on a 56k internet connection?


nope, adsl


m2e wrote:What services, and which version of Adium?


currently, I only see an AIM contact being affected, but it used to be for an MSN contact as well

On both, the most recent beta version of adium and 0.89.1

evands wrote:It appears to be a serverside problem. Adium 0.89.1 and Gaim 2.0.0b3 are also affected; I'd like to know if iChat or AOL Instant Messenger are also exhibiting the problem.


Haven't seen it in iChat yet....
User avatar
zerock
Crema
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Puerto Rico

Post by zerock »

it only happens for me on AIM
Zeremus X
Crema
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 2:08 pm
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Zeremus X »

I'm using the latest beta version and I'm using DSL. I just noticed it recently so I dont think it was an older versio nof Adium. Maybe its a problem with AIM in general?
Post Reply