2 instances of the Adium at the same time

An instant messenger which can connect to AIM, GTalk, Jabber, ICQ, and more.
OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

2 instances of the Adium at the same time

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:06 am

Hi!
Can I launch 2(or more) instances of the Adium at the same time? I understand, that I can change source code (change setting pathes) and launch second Adium, but may be it possible without source changes...

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:34 am

I do it fairly often when debugging.

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:44 am

Catfish_Man wrote:I do it fairly often when debugging.

How U do it? :) Are U change sources?

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:56 am

I generally am launching one through Xcode and the other by doubleclicking, but I think I've tried just duplicating the app and doubleclicking both copies. Don't entirely remember though.

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:02 am

Catfish_Man wrote:I generally am launching one through Xcode and the other by doubleclicking, but I think I've tried just duplicating the app and doubleclicking both copies. Don't entirely remember though.

This method not for me, becouse I need 2 copies for using, not for programming :)
I U just dublicate the app both copies of the app have the same settings.

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:39 pm

It is not normal, that IM does'n support this feature! :( I hope, that Adium will support this feature in future...

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:07 pm

Well yeah, both copies use the same settings. The settings are stored in the application support folder, not the application itself. We won't be changing that.

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:33 pm

Catfish_Man wrote:We won't be changing that.

But U can add command line argument. For example:
Adiumx -p OgreSwamp
or
Adiumx -p Catfish_Man

It is not complicated.

User avatar
Catfish_Man
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 1203
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:30 am
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Postby Catfish_Man » Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:50 pm

Try holding option. That'll let you set many settings differently between copies of Adium, but not all of them (for example both copies will still draw from the same pool of installed xtras).

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:00 pm

Catfish_Man wrote:That'll let you set many settings differently between copies of Adium, but not all of them (for example both copies will still draw from the same pool of installed xtras).

But it is normal! Shared plug-ins (Xtras) but each copy (profile) can switch on/off some Xtras.
For example in the "profile" folder Aduim stores Contact list, history files, all settings. But resources (Xtras) are shared.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:05 pm

--user is the command line option you are looking for.

Adium.app/Contents/MacOS/Adium --user AProfileName
The duck still burns.
--
My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:20 pm

Thanks! I will try it!

User avatar
kirk
Mocha
Posts: 565
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:56 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby kirk » Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:41 pm

Why, if not programming, do you need two copies running simultaneously?
the sky is going to crush you.

User avatar
evands
Cocoaforge Admin
Posts: 3152
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:55 pm
Location: Decatur, GA
Contact:

Postby evands » Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:55 pm

(Yeah, the --user option is there only because of my desire to launch a test copy on a different user)
The duck still burns.

--

My company: Saltatory Software. Check it out :)

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:27 pm

kirk wrote:Why, if not programming, do you need two copies running simultaneously?

I use iMac with my girlfriend. We need to stay online together. But it is more convenient to have separate contact lists, separate dock icons etc

User avatar
Shark!!
Latté
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Contact:

Postby Shark!! » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:29 pm

do installing another version of adium solve this? (eg. beta9)
Image
Image
Image

OgreSwamp
Harmless
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:02 am

Postby OgreSwamp » Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:31 am

--user parameter solve this problem


Return to “Adium”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users